Polish

A place to relax and discuss flying topics.

Moderators: GAHorn, Karl Towle, Bruce Fenstermacher

Re: Polish

Postby iowa » Sat Sep 21, 2019 10:37 pm

Image
ended up buying 1/32 HDPE polyethylene 24 x 36" sheets
which i purchased from McMaster-Carr
two 'N" numbers out each one
so about $13 a sheet = about $6 per letter
they are incredible strong and durable
they did cut nicely with those orange handled scissors at walmart
had found thinner place mats at hobby lobby but were more expensive
now i can tape them down with 3/4" masking tape and polish away :D :D
dave
'iowa'
Image
1951 170A 1468D SN 20051
1942 L-4B 2764C USAAC 43-572 (9433)
AME #17747
iowa
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Guthrie Center

Re: Polish

Postby iowa » Sun Sep 22, 2019 6:37 pm

Image
here's what it looks like on my wing
took less than an hour to mask on
will polish the top of this wing tomorrow afternoon when it's sunshining

BTW, does anyone use these 20" numbers anymore?
and, does a fully painted fabric wing covering weight less than aluminum?
dave
Image
1951 170A 1468D SN 20051
1942 L-4B 2764C USAAC 43-572 (9433)
AME #17747
iowa
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Guthrie Center

Re: Polish

Postby ghostflyer » Sun Sep 22, 2019 11:18 pm

While it’s only hear say ,but a colleague has had the experience of shipping both types of wings and what blew me away was and he was surprised also that the shipping company told him the fabric wings weighted 40 lbs heavier. The wings were being shipped in the same box. 170A wings arrive and fabric wings being shipped out.
User avatar
ghostflyer
 
Posts: 1198
Joined: Mon Apr 21, 2008 3:06 am
Location: queensland ,australia

Re: Polish

Postby GAHorn » Mon Sep 23, 2019 1:35 pm

ghostflyer wrote:While it’s only hear say ,but a colleague has had the experience of shipping both types of wings and what blew me away was and he was surprised also that the shipping company told him the fabric wings weighted 40 lbs heavier. The wings were being shipped in the same box. 170A wings arrive and fabric wings being shipped out.


It’s a common misperception that metal wings are heavier than fabric. The reason fabric wings are heavier is because they require so much internal bracing and compression-struts to create the necessary rigidity/strength that the monocoque design of the metal wings do not require.... same reason as the fabric wings require two struts to prevent the wing from twisting as opposed to the metal wing needing only one strut. The original 170 weighs more than a later A or B model all other things being equal. (10-20 lbs according to various sources)
'53 B-model N146YS SN:25713
50th Anniversary of Flight Model. Winner-Best Original 170B, 100th Anniversary of Flight.
An originality nut (mostly) for the right reasons. ;)
User avatar
GAHorn
 
Posts: 19654
Joined: Fri Apr 12, 2002 8:45 pm
Location: Spicewood (Austin), Texas

Re: Polish

Postby iowa » Mon Sep 23, 2019 9:07 pm

Image
noticed while polishing that the numbers '6' n '8' would not polish out shiny
then i noticed that there is a plastic film over these areas,
and it is really adhered to the aluminum beneath.
the picture makes it look white
but it is really a dull grey color.
what is the best way to remove this plastic film
so I can polish this area so it looks like the rest of the polished areas
thanks
dave
Image
1951 170A 1468D SN 20051
1942 L-4B 2764C USAAC 43-572 (9433)
AME #17747
iowa
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Guthrie Center

Re: Polish

Postby hilltop170 » Fri Sep 27, 2019 10:52 pm

20” (or any size) N-Numbers on the wings are decoration only according to the FAA and are not official N-Numbers any longer.

Small (on certain year models) or large N-Numbers on the side of the tail or fuselage are the recognized N-Numbers now.
Richard Pulley
2014-2016 TIC170A Past President
1951 170A, N1715D, s/n 20158, O-300D
Owned from 1973 to 1984.
Bought again in 2006 after 22 years.
It's not for sale!
User avatar
hilltop170
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 6:05 pm
Location: Retired in Alaska and the Texas hill country

Re: Polish

Postby iowa » Sat Sep 28, 2019 5:18 pm

Image
thanks for your response Richard
have these large 'N' numbers always been decorative?
here is a photo of the original owner,
a Thelma Miller of Ohio.
she was a WASP during WWII whom i corresponded
with for several years before her death.
one can see that the 'N' numbers are under the Right wing
whereas mine are on the bottom of the Left wing.
was this standard?
thanks
dave
'iowa'
Image
1951 170A 1468D SN 20051
1942 L-4B 2764C USAAC 43-572 (9433)
AME #17747
iowa
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Guthrie Center

Re: Polish

Postby n2582d » Sat Sep 28, 2019 8:04 pm

Dave,
Look closely at the N number. It’s reversed. The prop is turning the wrong way. The landing light is on the wrong wing. There’s no venturi on the “left” side — optional equipment but nearly ubiquitous. Finally, “McCauley” on the prop blades reads in reverse. Just kidding - my eyes aren’t that good! :lol: Thelma forgot to turn the negative over. So that is actually the bottom of the left wing that the N number is painted on.
Last edited by n2582d on Sun Sep 29, 2019 2:54 am, edited 2 times in total.
Gary
User avatar
n2582d
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 4:58 am
Location: Mariposa, CA

Re: Polish

Postby iowa » Sat Sep 28, 2019 9:02 pm

ha! feel like an idiot!
Image
1951 170A 1468D SN 20051
1942 L-4B 2764C USAAC 43-572 (9433)
AME #17747
iowa
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Guthrie Center

Re: Polish

Postby hilltop170 » Sun Sep 29, 2019 12:36 am

Dave-
The wing numbers were the required numbers at one time. Then the FAA changed the requirements.

When I took my plane to have it painted, the original wing numbers were visible once the wings were stripped. I couldn’t paint over them and I’m glad they are again visible.

Was that Bug your high school car?
Richard Pulley
2014-2016 TIC170A Past President
1951 170A, N1715D, s/n 20158, O-300D
Owned from 1973 to 1984.
Bought again in 2006 after 22 years.
It's not for sale!
User avatar
hilltop170
 
Posts: 3374
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 6:05 pm
Location: Retired in Alaska and the Texas hill country

Re: Polish

Postby n2582d » Sun Sep 29, 2019 2:59 am

Dave,
Certainly didn’t mean to embarrass you. You’ve done an awesome job on polishing your plane! Any idea what year that photo was taken?
Gary
User avatar
n2582d
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 4:58 am
Location: Mariposa, CA

Re: Polish

Postby iowa » Sun Sep 29, 2019 10:34 pm

Image
No harm, not offended at all!
Thelma is the gal in the middle.
She and her husband bought the plane on 7/28/51.
The next buyer was in 1964,
so the picture was sometime in between.
dave
Image
1951 170A 1468D SN 20051
1942 L-4B 2764C USAAC 43-572 (9433)
AME #17747
iowa
 
Posts: 645
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:57 pm
Location: Guthrie Center

Re: Polish

Postby IA DPE » Sun Sep 29, 2019 11:35 pm

1955 C170B N2993D s/n 26936
http://www.iadpe.com
User avatar
IA DPE
 
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Nov 10, 2017 1:46 am
Location: Sigourney, IA

Re: Polish

Postby n2582d » Mon Sep 30, 2019 1:17 pm

I was curious about the date of the photo because I was surprised to see the aircraft with a base coat of paint. As of January 1, 1960 registration numbers on the wings were no longer required so probably painted before then. The one and only year I found aircraft painted at the factory was 1951 but the paint scheme in the picture doesn’t match the standard ‘51 paint scheme.
Gary
User avatar
n2582d
 
Posts: 2388
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2002 4:58 am
Location: Mariposa, CA

Re: Polish

Postby johneeb » Tue Oct 01, 2019 12:08 am

1951_07_28_thelma_miller_n_son_front_view 1.jpg
John E. Barrett
aka. Johneb

Sent from my "Cray Super Computer"
User avatar
johneeb
 
Posts: 1448
Joined: Thu Jun 26, 2003 2:44 am
Location: St. Charles, Ill. USA, 3rd Rock Out

PreviousNext

Return to The Pilot Lounge

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests